0 Items

PRIVACY POLICIES

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data by Aisiqa Pte Ltd (“AISIQA”).

 

1. General

1.1 This Policy provides information on the obligations and policies of AISIQA in respect of Personal Data. AISIQA undertakes to use reasonable efforts in applying these principles and the processes set out in its operations.

1.2. For the purposes of this Policy and in line with the provisions under the Singapore Per- sonal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”), “Personal Data” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified — from that data; or from that data and other information which an organisation has or is likely to have ac- cess. Such Personal Data shall also refer to that which is already in the possession of AISIQA or that which shall be collected by AISIQA in the future.

1.3 AISIQA’S officers, management, and members of staff shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all collection, storage, disclosure and/or usage of Personal Data shall be done in an appropriate manner in accordance with the PDPA and this Policy, and to re- spect the confidentiality of and keep safe any and all Personal Data collected, stored, disclosed and/or used for, or on behalf of, AISIQA.

1.4. By interacting, registering, submitting information to, signing up for or in general access- ing www.aisiqa.com and its sub-webpages (collectively the “Site”), you agree and con- sent to AISIQA as well as its representatives and/or agents collecting, using and disclos- ing your Personal Data, including disclosing such Personal Data to AISIQA’S authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy.

1.5. This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to AISIQA in respect of your Personal Data, and your con- sents herein are in addition to any rights which AISIQA may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

 

 

2. Data Protection Officer (“DPO”)

2.1. Where you legitimately request the correction of and/or access to your Personal Data which is in the possession and control of AISIQA, AISIQA shall provide and/or correct that data within a reasonable timeframe and in accordance with its standard procedures as stated hereinafter.

2.2. In accordance with the PDPA, AISIQA has established a process for receiving and re- sponding to any query or complaint that may arise with respect to the application of the PDPA. To ensure that AISIQA receives your complaints and enquiries, please send any such queries or complaints via email to the DPO at [Comment to Client: insert email address of DPO here].

2.3. If your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a member via a re- ferral process), you should contact that individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to AISIQA on your behalf.

 

2.4. Should you not wish AISIQA to use your Personal Data or not to receive materials or communications from AISIQA, you may opt out by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO via the email address provided in clause 2.2 above. Your request shall be pro- cessed within thirty (30) days. Please note however that this will affect our ability to at- tend to your needs.

 

3. Statement of Practices

 

Collection

3.1. As part of its day-to-day activity, AISIQA may collect from you, through various means including via the Site, smart phone applications, events, and any forms used by AISIQA from time to time, some or all of the following Personal Data:

(a) Name (first name and surname);

(b) Postal Address;

(c) Phone number;

(d) Email address;

(e) Date of birth;

(f) Bank account/credit card details;

(g) PayPal registration information; and

(h) IP addresses

 

3.2. The Site uses cookies to track website visitorship and experience. Most web browsers are designed to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you should set your browser to refuse it.

Use

 

3.3. AISIQA collects Personal Data for processing your registration and to provide you with services which you may require; to conduct market research and analysis; for direct communications and marketing through voice calls; text messages; email; direct mail and facsimile messages; for payment purposes; to notify you of any changes to our policies or services which may affect you; to respond to queries and feedback; for identification; maintaining and updating your details; and informing you of new developments, services, promotions of AISIQA and other third parties which we are associated with.

 

Disclosure 

 

3.4. In order to carry out the functions described above, AISIQA may, from time to time, disclose your Personal Data to the following:

(a) Regulators and law enforcement officials;

(b) Lawyers;

(c) Auditors;

(d) Third party service providers, consultants and vendors;

(e) Banks and other entities processing payment;

(f) Potential buyers or investors of AISIQA or any of AISIQA’S affiliates; and

(g) Any agent or subcontractor acting on AISIQA’S behalf for the provision of AISIQA’S services.

 

3.5. AISIQA may disclose your Personal Data to the abovementioned parties also in the occurrence of any of the following events:

(a) To the extent that AISIQA is required to do so by the law;

(b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) To establish, exercise or defend AISIQA’S legal rights;

(d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which AISIQA is (or is contemplating) selling; 

(e) To any person and/or entity for the purpose of processing such information on AISIQA’S behalf; 

(f) To third parties who provide services to AISIQA or on its behalf; 

(g) To any third party that purchases AISIQA or AISIQA’S business or any part of AISIQA or AISIQA’S business;

(h) With your consent; and

(i) For the purposes of disaster recovery.

 

Optional Provision of Personal Data

 

3.6. In some instances, you may also be requested to provide certain Personal Data that may be used to further improve AISIQA’S products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you. In most cases, this type of data is optional, although failure to provide the requested data may prevent AISIQA from providing the service to you.

 

3.7. Under certain circumstances, telephone calls made to AISIQA may be recorded for the purposes of quality control, appraisal, as well as staff management and development. In such an event, by agreeing to this Policy, you hereby give your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Data for the purposes of our records, following up with your enquiry and/or transaction, and for quality control and training purposes. 

 

 

4. Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

 

Personal Data will be processed by AISIQA, its affiliates, agents and third parties providing services to AISIQA in Singapore, in jurisdictions outside of Singapore, as well as the country which you are residing in.  At all times, AISIQA will comply with the requirements of the PDPA.

 

 

5. Accuracy of Personal Data

 

Where possible, AISIQA will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. To assist in ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Data in the possession of AISIQA, please inform us of any updates of any parts of your Personal Data by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO at the email address provided at clause 2.2 above.

 

 

6. Protection of Personal Data

 

AISIQA uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Data and will not knowingly allow access to this data to anyone outside AISIQA, other than to you or as described in this Policy. However, AISIQA cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to AISIQA and you do so entirely at your own risk. In particular, AISIQA does not warrant that such information may not be accessed, altered, collected, copied, destroyed, disposed of, disclosed or modified by breach of any of AISIQA’S physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

 

 

7. Access and Correction of Personal Data

 

In accordance with clause 2.1 above, you have the right to:

 

check whether Aisiqa holds any Personal Data relating to you and, if so, obtain copies of such data; and require AISIQA to correct any Personal Data relating to you which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used.

 

AISIQA reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your requests under clause 7.1(a) and (b) above.  Upon payment of the requisite administrative fee, your request shall be processed within 30 days.

 

If you wish to verify the Personal Data you have submitted to AISIQA or if you wish to check on the manner in which AISIQA uses and processes your Personal Data, AISIQA requires proof of identity before releasing any Personal Data. You must therefore keep such information of proof of identity safe as you will be responsible for any action which AISIQA takes in response to a request from someone using your details. 

 

8. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

 

AISIQA will delete, as reasonably possible, or otherwise anonymize any Personal Data in the event that the Personal Data is not required for any reasonable business or legal purposes of Aisiqa and where the Personal Data is deleted from AISIQA’S electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with AISIQA’S internal procedures and/or other agreements.

 

 

9. Contacting you

 

You hereby grant Aisiqa your clear and unambiguous consent to contact you using all of your communication means you have provided to AISIQA including using via voice calls, SMS, Whatsapp, MMS, fax or other similar communications applications or methods, for the purposes as stated herein. It is your responsibility to inform AISIQA of any withdrawal of consent, should you wish to withdraw such consent.

 

 

10. Change Policy

 

AISIQA reserves the right to alter any of the clauses contained herein in compliance with local legislation, and for any other purpose deemed reasonably necessary by AISIQA. You should look at these terms regularly. If you do not agree to the modified terms, you should inform us as soon as possible of the terms to which you do not consent.  Pending such notice, if there is any inconsistency between these terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

 

 

11. Governing Law

 

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. You hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

 

 

12. Miscellaneous

12.1. This Policy only applies to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data by AISIQA. It does not cover third party sites to which we provide links, even if such sites are co-branded with our logo. AISIQA is not responsible for the privacy and conduct practices of these third party websites, so you should read their privacy policies before disclosure of any Personal Data to these websites.

 

12.2. AISIQA will not sell your personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites which you may have linked or been directed to AISIQA’S Site.

 

12.3. The Site does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 18 years old. AISIQA does not knowingly solicit Personal Data from children under the age of 18 years old or send them requests.